image

E-Filing

image

Primary Market

image

Flash Report

image

Contact Us

image

Privacy Policy Statement

Bond Connect Company Limited (“BCCL”) recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO"). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by us is accurate. We will use your personal data which we may from time to time collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

We regularly review this Privacy Policy Statement and may from time to time revise it or add specific instructions, policies and terms. Where any changes to this Privacy Policy Statement are material, you will be notified accordingly and, where required by the PDPO, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of such changes by means notified to you at that time. Otherwise, in relation to personal data supplied to us through the BCCL’s website or otherwise, continued use by you of the BCCL’s website or your continued relationship with us, including where you act on behalf of an entity who is or is applying to become an eligible foreign investor of Bond Connect (“Investor”), shall be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to this Privacy Policy Statement, as amended from time to time.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement or how we use your personal data, please contact us through one of the communication channels set out in the “Contact Us” section in BCCL’s website.

We will take all practicable steps to ensure the security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, erasure or other use. This includes physical, technical and procedural security methods, where appropriate, to ensure that the personal data may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data (or the relevant personal data of person(s) by whom you have appointed to act for you), we may not be able to provide the information, or services that you (or the Investor) have asked for or process your (or the Investor’s) requests, subscriptions, registrations, or applications to participate as an eligible foreign investor in the China Interbank Bond Market through the Bond Connect access scheme (the “Bond Connect Scheme”), and we may not be able to perform or discharge the Regulatory Functions (defined below).

 

Purpose

From time to time we may collect your personal data including but not limited to your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and login name for the following purposes:
  1. processing your applications or subscriptions for our services, or the Investor’s application to participate as an eligible foreign investor in the China Interbank Bond Market through the Bond Connect Scheme;
  2. performing or discharging our functions as a person authorized to provide automated trading services under Part III of the Securities and Futures Ordinance ("Regulatory Functions");
  3. treating you as a contact person for the Investor, if applicable;
  4. providing you (or the Investor) with our services, including operating and developing the Bond Connect Scheme and providing services relating to clearing settlement or hedging, and if applicable, administer your account in relation to our services;
  5. researching and/or designing new services;
  6. conducting research and statistical analysis;
  7. processing your application for employment or engagement with BCCL to assess your suitability as a candidate for such position and to conduct reference checks with your previous employers; and
  8. other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Direct Marketing
Where you have given your consent and have not subsequently opted out, we may also use your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address to send promotional materials to you (or the Investor) and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to BCCL’s services, and the products or services offered by any entity affiliated with BCCL.

If you do not wish to receive any promotional and direct marketing materials from us or do not wish to receive particular types of promotional and direct marketing materials or do not wish to receive such materials through any particular means of communication, please contact us through one of the communication channels set out in the "Contact Us" section of our website. To ensure that your request can be processed quickly please provide your full name, email address, log in name and details of the service you have subscribed.

Identity Card Number
We may also collect your identity card number and process this as required under applicable law or regulation, as required by any regulator having authority over us and, subject to the PDPO, for the purposes of identifying you where it is reasonable for your identity card number to be used for this purpose.

Transfers of Personal Data for Direct Marketing Purposes
Except to the extent you have already opted out we may transfer your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address to any entity affiliated with BCCL for the purposes of enabling those affiliates to send promotional materials to you and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to their products or services.  

Other Transfers of Your Personal Data
For one or more of the purposes specified above, your personal data may be:
  1. transferred to our affiliates (including but not limited to CFETS) in Hong Kong or elsewhere and in this regard you consent to the transfer of your data outside of Hong Kong;
  2. supplied to any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection, data processing or other services to the BCCL, whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere; and
  3. other parties as notified to you at the time of collection.

How We Use Cookies
If you access our information or services through the BCCL’s website, you should be aware that cookies are used. Cookies are data files stored on your browser. The BCCL’s website automatically installs and uses cookies on your browser when you access it. Two kinds of cookies are used on the BCCL’s website:

Session Cookies: temporary cookies that only remain in your browser until the time you leave the BCCL’s website, which are used to obtain and store configuration information and administer the BCCL’s website, including carrying information from one page to another as you browse the site so as to, for example, avoid you having to re-enter information on each page that you visit. Session cookies are also used to compile anonymous statistics about the use of the BCCL’s website.

Persistent Cookies: cookies that remain in your browser for a longer period of time for the purpose of compiling anonymous statistics about the use of the BCCL’s website or to track and record user preferences.

The cookies used in connection with the BCCL’s website do not contain personal data. You may refuse to accept cookies on your browser by modifying the settings in your browser or internet security software. However, if you do so you may not be able to utilise or activate certain functions available on the BCCL’s website.

Compliance with Laws and Regulations
The BCCL may be required to retain, process and/or disclose your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or in order to comply with a court order, subpoena or other legal process (whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere), or to comply with a request by a government authority, law enforcement agency or similar body (whether situated in Hong Kong or elsewhere) or to perform or discharge the Regulatory Functions. The BCCL may need to disclose your personal data in order to enforce any agreement with you, protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees, or to perform or discharge the Regulatory Functions.

Corporate Reorganization

As we continue to develop our business, we may reorganise our group structure, undergo a change of control or business combination. In these circumstances it may be the case that your personal data is transferred to a third party who will continue to operate our business or a similar service under either this Privacy Policy Statement or a different privacy policy statement which will be notified to you. Such a third party may be located, and use of your personal data may be made, outside of Hong Kong in connection with such acquisition or reorganisation.

Access and Correction of Personal Data
Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request us to inform you of the type of personal data held by us. All data access requests shall be made using the form prescribed by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data ("Privacy Commissioner") which may be found on the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner or via this link:
https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf

Requests for access and correction of personal data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by us should be addressed in writing and sent by post to us (see the “Contact Us” section in our website).

A reasonable fee may be charged to offset our administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests.

Termination or Cancellation
Should your account or relationship with the BCCL and/or CFETS (whether you are acting on behalf of the Investor) be cancelled or terminated at any time, we shall cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following such cancellation or termination, provided that we may keep copies of your data as is reasonably required for archival purposes, for use in relation to any actual or potential dispute, for the purpose of compliance with applicable laws and regulations and for the purpose of enforcing any agreement we have with you, for protecting our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees, and for performing or discharging our functions, obligations and responsibilities.

General
If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Contact us
By Email:
Dataprivacy@chinabondconnect.com


Last updated on 20 January 2020